LIVE UPDATES: 2018 Emmy Awards Winners



It’s that time of the year again where the best of TV production and shows are given honor at the Emmy Awards 2018 held at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, California. This year’s ceremony is hosted by Saturday Night Live writers and comedians Michael Che and Colin Jost.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • WINNER: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

  • WINNER: Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Louie Anderson,” Baskets”
  • Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
  • John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar”
  • Jesse Plemons, “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Regina King, “Seven Seconds”
  • Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
  • Laura Dern, “The Tale”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
  • Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
  • Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  • Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Matt Smith, The Crown

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Ed Harris, “Westworld”
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”
  • Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Outstanding reality/competition series

  • WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “I Love You, America”
  • “Portlandia”
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show”

Outstanding variety talk series

  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding limited series

  • WINNER: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • “The Alienist”
  • “Genius: Picasso”
  • “Godless”
  • “Patrick Melrose”

Outstanding comedy series

  • WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Atlanta”
  • “Barry”
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “GLOW”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding drama series

  • WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “The Americans”
  • “This Is Us”
  • “Westworld”